privacy policy page

Privacy policy

  1. Basics

This privacy policy applies to all persons who use the services of Bischöfliche Gutsverwaltung – Hotel Schloss Seggau, Seggauberg 1, 8430 Leibnitz. We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to strictly comply with the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.

The controller for data processing is Dir. Mag. Andrea Kager-Schwar, MA, Seggauberg 1, 8430 Leibnitz,

The data protection coordinator is Mag. Georg Tscheppe, Seggauberg 1, 8430 Leibnitz.

By using our services and giving consent in terms of this policy, you confirm that you are of legal age and capacity to give permissible consent.

  1. Information according to Art 13 GDPR

Your personal data, which includes in particular

  • Your master data (surname, first name, address, email address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, etc.) as well as language and vehicle registration number,
  • the data in travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, term, nationality) and identity cards (identity card, driving licence, etc. including issuing authority and term),
  • the data on the method of payment and in connection with payments, in particular with EC cards, credit cards and bank cards,
  • the length of stay you have requested as well as destinations, hotels, contacts, conditions, special services, personal preferences related to the stay, which you make known to us
  • special categories of data such as incompatibilities and data on special needs and marriage/partnership,

is required for our services. This also includes bookings for travel, guides, gastronomy, rental vehicles, transfers, registry processing, insurance, events, tours, accreditations, vouchers including customer creation, billing and their verification (B2B, B2C, FIT), ticket bookings.

This data is therefore stored and processed by us for these purposes and, where necessary, transferred to third parties with whom we cooperate to provide the most effective and best possible service to our customers – this may also include service providers in third countries as commissioned processors, software and agency service providers.

We do not use profiling or automated decisions.

The legal bases for these data processing operations are as follows

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you,
  • consents obtained from you,
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. improving our customer service, including in the area of direct marketing, or protecting our own legal interests).

The duration of storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consent you have given, and also by the statutory retention obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasise that in the case of regular cooperation for our best possible customer service, we strive to know your customer requirements already communicated to us so well that we can satisfy you on an ongoing and permanent basis.

  1. Our websites

When you access our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. This access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the access, the IP address of the user, data of the accessing computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the amount of data and the message of the successful access. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimise the offer. If an illegal act is suspected, the access data is analysed to preserve evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission and storage and processing by us for the duration of the servicing of this specific enquiry. This applies in particular to your enquiries via contact form, chat and emails that you send to us. We need this data to process your request and in these cases also store your IP address for the purpose of preserving evidence. The data will be stored for as long as is necessary to answer any additional or subsequent questions you or we may have.

  1. Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration, for which you must disclose your email address and give your consent to receive the newsletter, can only become effective when you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by email. In order to be able to provide you with targeted information in the newsletter that is of particular interest to you, we also allow you to provide information on specific interests, key dates, location details and regions and the like when you register.

In each newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at marketing@seggau.com. We will be happy to help you.

The content of our website has been carefully compiled and checked several times, but we accept no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information or due to the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently cease publication of the website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any reproduction – including excerpts – and public reproduction, in particular the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

  1. Transfer to third parties / obligations of processors

Your personal data may be

  • processed by us within the company, taking into account the permissible uses,
  • transferred to commissioned processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) and, to third parties who need to be involved in providing the services you have requested, all of whom have undertaken to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards

. If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible – for example because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in a specific case – we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you. For more information, please contact us at schloss@seggau.com.

  1. Cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognised the next time you visit our website and make a significant contribution to speeding up loading processes and making the use of our offers comfortable for you. The information recognised and stored by cookies is used to recognise you, but also to analyse your user behaviour. The information is stored on the server of the respective provider who, as a commissioned processor, has committed to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your terminal device unless you object to this from the outset or you actively delete cookies. Disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our websites for you. You can also prevent cookies from being stored by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

In addition, you can prevent the forwarding of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the website google.com. However, the plugin is only available for certain browser programmes.

We also use third-party content on our website to make our internet presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. These include, for example, Google Maps, RSS feeds or YouTube. These third-party providers receive your IP address for technical reasons.

We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. In this regard, we refer to the privacy policies of the respective providers.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your user behaviour is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Your IP address is shortened beforehand within the European Union and thereby anonymised or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In this context, please also note Google’s privacy policy, in particular the information available under the following two links:

  • http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and
  • https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/
  1. Facebook

We use Facebook social plugins of the social network Facebook, operated by the companies Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square Dublin 2, Ireland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94303, USA. These plugins are buttons that Facebook uses to measure who is visiting our website. If the visitor is also registered as a user with Facebook and logged in, additional information is also stored by Facebook. Facebook receives your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the use of this data by Facebook. In this regard, we refer to Facebook’s privacy policy, in particular the information available under the following link:

  • https://de-de.facebook.com/schloss.seggau/

You will also receive information there on how to block Facebook social plugins with your browser.

  1. Contact

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right of revocation, information, erasure, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as this is not opposed by a legal obligation on our part to retain the data.

For more information about your rights as a data subject, please contact us at schloss@seggau.com or on +43 3452 824 350. We will be happy to help you.

The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DPA), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the competent supervisory authority for complaints.

  1. Other

We have implemented organisational and technical safeguards, which we continually evaluate and adapt as necessary, to protect your personal data that we store and process.

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version applies from the time it is made available on our website. The current version of the privacy policy is available at any time on the website at www.seggau.com.

Legal notice according to § 24 MedienG & duty of disclosure according to § 25 MedienG

Hotel SCHLOSS SEGGAU

Public corporation

Diector Ms Dir. Mag. Andrea Kager-Schwar, MA

 

Legal notice

Legal notice according to § 24 MedienG & duty of disclosure according to § 25 MedienG

 

Hotel SCHLOSS SEGGAU

Diector Ms Dir. Mag. Andrea Kager-Schwar, MA

Diocese of Seckau lodging establishment

Public corporation

 

Seggauberg 1

A – 8430 Leibnitz

Tel:   +43 3452 82435 0

Fax:  +43 3452 82435 7777

Email schloss@seggau.com

Web: www.seggau.com

VAT: ATU28607406

Jurisdiction: Graz

Quick Links

Newsletter

All information from Seggau Castle